Dartmoor Preservation Association

General Privacy Notice

At the Dartmoor Preservation Association (DPA) we are committed to protecting and respecting peoples’ privacy. Whilst this Notice is primarily aimed at our members, it is also applicable to others with whom we interact.

Please be assured that we will NEVER sell your details, or share them without obtaining your consent. And at any time you can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from our mailing lists – just let us know.

This Notice explains why we collect information from you, what information we need, how we use it and keep it safe and what your rights are.  We hold your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1988 and we will also comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which came into force in the UK in May 2018, replacing the Data Protection Act 1988. Our processing of your personal information is allowed by these laws because we have a legitimate need to carry out the processing for the purposes described below.

How we collect information about you

The DPA holds certain personal information from which you, as an individual, can be identified. We collect information in the following ways

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY

 

You may give us your personal information in order to sign up for membership; make a donation; register for Gift Aid; participate in an event; carry out volunteering work; apply for an award or a job; or purchase our merchandise. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, card or bank details. We collect this information only where there is a legitimate interest in holding it in connection with specific activities, such as membership records; processing donations or purchases; recording contact we have with you; internal record keeping; or sending you information about the activities described above.

 

  • When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

 

Your information may be provided to us by independent event organisers, or fundraising sites.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support the DPA and with your consent. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

How this information is used, who has access to it and where it’s stored

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

  • Fulfil your requests, for example applications for membership, awards, or employment; processing your donations, purchases or other payments; and participation in campaigns
  • Provide you with information about our activities, campaigns, volunteer work and appeals. Over a year, members can expect three mailings of our Dartmoor Matters magazine, which may also contain information about the Annual General Meeting, forthcoming Walks & Events, our merchandise leaflet, and up to two appeal letters. Where our annual members have not arranged an automatic renewal of their membership, we may also send a membership renewal reminder letter.

We will never sell your information. We will never share it without your consent, except where:

  • we are legally required to do so – for example by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising its powers, or if compelled by an order of a court.
  • it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our staff, volunteers, members, or visitors to our premises or websites.
  • this is necessary for the processing of awards under the Moor Boots scheme.

The only third parties who may ever see your data would be those who provide us with mailing and financial processing services. We will only provide these organisations or individuals with the information they need to deliver the service.  The companies we use have confirmed that they are fully compliant with current data protection legislation. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

The information which you submit to us is stored on a database in the UK, or in paper files. We do not transfer any data outside of the European Union.  We will hold it only for as long as this is reasonably necessary. This is usually determined on the basis of legal and regulatory requirements. Once the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed. We do not use personal information for automated decision-making (i.e. making decisions solely by automated means without any human involvement) or for profiling purposes (the automated processing of personal data to evaluate things about an individual).

Security

We hold your personal information in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1988 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which came into effect in the UK in May 2018 and replaces the Data Protection Act 1988. Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to protect the security of your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We operate social media pages including Facebook and Twitter. Although this Notice covers how we will use any data collected from those pages, it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

Consent and keeping your information up to date

By giving us your personal information, or if you have already supported us in the past and have not chosen to ‘opt-out’ of any opportunities to change the way your information is managed you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by us described in this policy.

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at info@dartmoorpreservation.com telephone 01822 890646

 

Your rights to access, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed and to ask us to erase any personal information we hold about you.  If at any time you wish to access your personal data held by us, exercise any of the rights mentioned above, or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please let us know by writing to:

The Data Controller, Dartmoor Preservation Association, Old Duchy Hotel, Princetown, Yelverton, Devon PL20 6QF. Telephone 01822 890646. Email: info@dartmoorpreservation.com

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113. Email: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this policy and further information

This Notice is the latest version as at June 2018. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new legal requirements.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website: http://www.dartmoorpreservation.co.uk/ or by contacting you directly. Alternatively, if you would prefer to receive a hard copy of the Notice, please let us know.

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information about this Act at: www.ico.org.uk

 

Complaints Policy

The Dartmoor Preservation Association (DPA) is committed to delivering a high standard of service to anyone who engages with our work. However there may be times when we fall short of these high standards and when this happens we would like to know, so we can put things right and make necessary improvements.

What do if you have a complaint?

Please let us know as quickly as possible. You can

phone : 01822 890646

email: info@dartmoorpreservation.co.uk

or write:               Dartmoor Preservation Association

Old Duchy Hotel

Tavistock Road

Princetown

Yelverton

Devon

PL20 6QF

 

What happens next?

If you contact us by phone, we will try to resolve the issue there and then. If you make a complaint by email or in writing we will acknowledge your complaint within 3 working days, and do everything we can to resolve it within 10 working days.

If further action is needed?

However, if you feel your complaint is still unresolved then please write to the Chairman of Trustees of the DPA at the above address. Your complaint will be reviewed and a response sent in writing within 14 working days.

If your complaint concerns a data protection issue, your rights and the DPA’s obligations are set out in our Privacy Statement, above. This includes details of how to exercise your rights and of how to make a complaint.